Madder Root Powder comes from the roots of an herbaceous perennial climbing vine. It has been used for millennia as a textile dye, imparting orange and red tones to fibers, as well as soaps.
For a gorgeous antique rose color, infuse less madder root powder than usual as it is quite strong; ½ to 1 tsp per 2-4 oz. of oil will be plenty.
INCI: Rubica Tinctoria
SDS Info: Madder Root Powder is non-hazardous and does not fall within the labeling requirements of the USDA regulations 29 CFR 1910.1200 or EU Directive 1999/45/EC. As such, it is exempt from SDS requirements.
ITEM TOTAL :
There are items
in your cart
CART TOTAL :