Fractionated Coconut Oil is created by the esterification of glycerol with specific medium chain coconut fatty acids. Medium chain fatty acids are chains of carbon atoms primarily between 8 and 10 atoms long containing no double bonds subject to oxidation. These fatty acids are separated out of coconut oil by hydrolysis and distillation and then esterified with glycerol, creating a product that is stable and liquid at room temperature.
Our Fractionated Coconut Oil is a light-textured, very clear, odorless, non-staining and non-greasy liquid oil with an almost indefinite shelf life. It is easily absorbed into skin making it an excellent carrier oil for massage oils and essential oils. It is light enough to spray through a pump sprayer. Its stability makes it an excellent emollient for lotions and creams.
Men love lotions made with this oil because of its non-greasy feeling, but superior moisturizing properties. It's excellent for a massage oil, as well, since it washes out of sheets and towels easily.
SAP Value: 0.237
INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
SDS - Coming soon!