Alkanet Root Powder is used to give you a pretty purple pink color for those who prefer the natural look. The color is the same lovely rosy purplish pink color as the powder.
For Cold Process soaps, 1 teaspoon of Alkanet Root Powder can be dispersed in one tablespoon of your oil of choice and added at trace. Recommended usage rate is up to 1 tablespoon of dispersed oil per pound of soap.
For Melt & Pour, you can mix 1 teaspoon of the powder with 1 tablespoon of 99% grain alcohol (it contains virtually no water). Add 1 teaspoon of this mixture at a time to your melted soap.
Infusions: As with Alkanet Root, the powder can also be infused in your choice of any light weight oil and allowing a couple of weeks for it diffuse into the oil. This can be sped up by gently heating your oil on a low temperature for a couple of hours. When the color you desire is achieved, simply strain the oil through a coffee filter. Store in a cool dark place and use as needed.
NOTE: When using Alkanet Root or Alkanet Root Powder, we strongly recommend using titanium dioxide in your Cold Process soap base to prevent the "grey" tone this colorant may bring. While you probably do not see it, there is an underlying yellow tint in soap base which strongly affects purples if you do not prepare your base. If you prepare your base, you will have the pretty lavender or purple you are looking for. This works the same for any purple colorant. Preparing your base is great insurance to get the lovely color you want.
Part of Plant: Root
Shelf Life: 2 years
Recommended for: Cold Process, Melt & Pour, Bath Bombs, Creams & Lotions
INCI: Alkanna Tinctoria Root
SDS Info: Alkanet Root Powder is non-hazardous and does not fall within the labeling requirements of the USDA regulations 29 CFR 1910.1200 or EU Directive 1999/45/EC. As such, it is exempt from SDS requirements.
ITEM TOTAL :
There are items
in your cart
CART TOTAL :