Alkanet Root is used to give you a pretty purple pink color for those who prefer the natural look. The root is much easier to work with and straining is a breeze. The color is a lovely rosy purplish pink color.
NOTE: When using alkanet root, we strongly recommend using titanium dioxide in your soap base to prevent the "grey". While you probably do not see it, there is an underlying yellow tint in soap base which strongly affects purples if you do not prepare your base. If you prepare your base, you will have the pretty lavender or purple you are looking for. This works the same for any purple colorant. Preparing your base is great insurance to get the lovely color you want.
Alkanet Root should be infused into a liquid oil of choice (olive oil, for example) to obtain a nice purple pink color with which to tint your soap. Infuse your oil for a minimum of one full week, shaking occasionally, Strain through a filter before use. In a hurry? Heat your oil infusion and allow the Alkanet Root to infuse for a couple of hours on low heat. Strain and use. Excess oil can be bottled for later use.Usage Rate: 1 ounce to 16 oz of oil for a pale infusion; 2-3 ounces in 32 oz of oil for a darker purple tint.
Part of Plant: Root
Shelf Life: 2 years
Recommended for: Cold Process, Melt & Pour, Bath Bombs, Creams & Lotions
INCI: Alkanna Tinctoria Root
SDS Info: Alkanet Root is non-hazardous and does not fall within the labeling requirements of the USDA regulations 29 CFR 1910.1200 or EU Directive 1999/45/EC. As such, it is exempt from SDS requirements.
ITEM TOTAL :
There are items
in your cart
CART TOTAL :