Home > Butters, Oils & Waxes > Oils > Tamanu Oil

Tamanu Oil

Tamanu Oil

The Sacred Oil of Tahiti, made from the dried nuts of the 'ati' tree, is said to have been used for centuries to treat a variety of skin conditions by the islanders. For skin application, Tamanu Oil is used neat. In Pacific Island folk medicine, the oil has reputed to have been topically applied to treat various ailments such as cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and stings, abrasions, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores, sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema, and to reduce foot and body odor.

It has a scent similar to that of Butter Pecan and makes an excellent moisturizing face and body cream. It also makes an incredible massage oil.

Take caution as with any nut oil if you are allergic to nuts of any kind.

 

INCI: Calophyllum Inophyllum

 
Price: $7.95
Options
Please choose size
Quantity
: *
: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture:


*

Product rating

Sign in to rate

Customer Reviews

There have been no reviews for this product.