Home > Additives > Miscellaneous > Isopropyl Myristate

Isopropyl Myristate

Isopropyl Myristate

Isopropyl myristate is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption through the skin is desired. It is an excellent, virtually non-greasy additive to all cosmetics. A rule of thumb is usage from 1% to 10%, depending on the desired effect - although the only real rule is how much you like to create the desired feeling on your skin.

This ingredient is often used in upscale cosmetics as it is a wonderful moisturizer and softens and smooths the skin and it has excellent permeability; meaning it absorbs into the skin readily.
 

NOTE: Must ship via FedEx

SAP Value: 208 in KOH

INCI: Isopropyl Myristate

 

 
Price: $6.95
Options
Please choose size
Quantity
: *
: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture:


*

Product rating

Sign in to rate

Customer Reviews

There have been no reviews for this product.