Home > Butters, Oils & Waxes > Butters > Avocado Butter

Avocado Butter

Avocado Butter

Avocado Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Avocado tree (Persea Gratissima) which grows mainly in tropical regions of the world. The butter is created from the Avocado fruit oil and yields a soft, pale yellow butter with a very mild odor and excellent melting properties.

It is uniquely qualified for skin care due to it's excellent moisturizing properties and is wonderful to soften rough, dry skin. May be used in all types of soap and toiletries and is especially good for very dry, after sun or mature skin. Avocado oil also has some wonderful natural sunscreen properties.

 

Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: 1 - 2 Years (best if refrigerated)
NAOH SAP Value: .132
Suggested Use Levels:
   Lotions & Creams:
3-5%
   Balms: 5-100%
   Bar Soaps: 3-6%
   Hair Conditioners: 2-5%
 

INCI: Hydrogenated Persea gratissima (Avocado) Seed Oil
 

 

 
Price: $4.25
Options
Please choose size
Quantity
: *
: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture:


*

Product rating

Sign in to rate

Customer Reviews

There have been no reviews for this product.